REVISED APRIL 29, 2003
[…] E.  Given all these developments in State courts and the federal courts, one has to wonder about California.  If other jurisdictions can make their unpublished opinions citable without causing the sky to fall, why can't California?  This Committee, I respectfully suggest, should require an answer to that question from those who oppose this bill.

III.  The Constitutional Perspective 

A.  Article VI, Section 14

        AB 1165 is not unconstitutional, as the  Los Angeles County Bar Association claims.  The Association relies on Art. VI, Section 14, of the  California Constitution.  That section instructs the Legislature to "provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate."  It is not easy to comprehend the constitutional argument, since AB 1165 would in no way disturb the present system of publication.