No. 01-14124-EE
[…] _______________________

Kathleen A. Kane

  Attorney

 


CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE

I hereby certify that on October 23, 2001, I am causing the foregoing "BRIEF FOR THE APPELLEES" to be served upon the Court and upon the plaintiff/appellant by federal express overnight mail:

 

Michael Schmier

1475 Powell Street, Suite 201

Emeryville, CA  94608 

 

 

__________________

KATHLEEN A. KANE

  Attorney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



  1  Section 2072 provides:  "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrates thereof) and courts of appeals."  28 U.S.C. § 2072(a).  Rules that the Supreme Court prescribes pursuant to this authority "shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right."  Id. § 2072(b).