No. 01-14124-EE
[…] procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts
(including proceedings before magistrates thereof) and courts of
appeals." 28 U.S.C. §
2072(a). Rules that the Supreme Court
prescribes pursuant to this authority "shall not abridge, enlarge or
modify any substantive right." Id.
§ 2072(b).
2 By
statute, each federal judicial circuit has a Judicial Council that consists of
the "the chief judge of the circuit . . . and an equal number of circuit
judges and district judges of the circuit . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 332(a)(1). The Councils are charged with making
"all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious
administration of justice within its circuit." Id. § 332(d)(1).
3After Anastasoff was vacated, the
Eighth Circuit has, like this Court, continued to enforce its rule against
precedential force for designated opinions.
See Andrews v. Neer, 253 F.3d 1052, 1057 n.3 (8th
Cir. 2001) ("Rule 28A(i) continues to govern in this Circuit, and we urge