No. 01-14124-EE
[…] OF THE FEDERAL RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE
I hereby certify,
pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 32(a)(7)(C) and Local Rule 28-1(m), that the
foregoing brief contains 5569 words, according to the count of Corel
WordPerfect 9.
_______________________
Kathleen A. Kane
Attorney
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
I hereby certify
that on October 23, 2001, I am causing the foregoing "BRIEF FOR THE
APPELLEES" to be served upon the Court and upon the plaintiff/appellant by
federal express overnight mail:
Michael Schmier
1475 Powell Street, Suite 201
Emeryville, CA 94608
__________________
KATHLEEN A. KANE
Attorney
1
Section 2072 provides: "The
Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and
procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts
(including proceedings before magistrates thereof) and courts of
appeals." 28 U.S.C. §
2072(a). Rules that the Supreme Court
prescribes pursuant to this authority "shall not abridge, enlarge or
modify any substantive right." Id.
§ 2072(b).
2 By
statute, each federal judicial circuit has a Judicial Council that consists of