STUART E. SCHIFFER
[…] 5. Whether Plaintiff's constitutional claims against Ninth Circuit Rules 36-3 and 36-4, which assert claims under Article III of the Constitution, the doctrine of separation of powers, the principle of stare decisis, Equal Protection principles, and the First Amendment, should be dismissed for failure to state a claim?

II. STATEMENT OF RELEVANT FACTS

A. The Federal Courts' Authority to Prescribe Rules

Congress has authorized the federal courts, including the circuit courts of appeals, to "prescribe rules for the conduct of their business." 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a). That section provides

that "[s]uch rules . . . be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure" that the Supreme Court prescribes pursuant to its authority under 28 U.S.C. § 2072. Congress has empowered the Supreme Court and the Judicial Councils of the circuits to exercise a degree of control over such rules.

B. The Ninth Circuit's Rules