© 2007 The Daily Journal Corporation. All rights reserved.
[…] Stephen Barnett, a professor emeritus at UC Berkeley's Boalt Hall and a leading scholar on the court, said he disagreed with Chase's observation of the court.
      "Clearly, they don't do it regularly, but the California Supreme Court has reviewed unpublished opinions on a number of occasions," he said.
      Lynn Holton, a spokeswoman for California Chief Justice Ronald M. George, said the court would have no comment on the suit.
      She pointed out the California Constitution, Article VI, Section 14 states it's up to the courts to decide which opinions they publish.
      "The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate," it says.
      The U.S. Supreme Court last year adopted Rule 32.1 allowing citation of unpublished opinions, which the 9th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeal, whose jurisdiction includes California, had opposed.