Judges and Judiciary A Merry-Go-Around With No Beginning and No End
[…] Trial Court Rights Act of 2011 (AB 1208), drafted by judges, must be
enacted to provide long overdue trial court protections for litigants
and lawyers.

The Judicial Council does not govern the trial courts. It exists by
virtue of a 1926 amendment to the California Constitution, which
specifically limits its powers: "...the council shall survey judicial
business, make recommendations to the courts, make recommendations
annually to the Governor and Legislature, adopt rules for court
administration, practice, and procedure, and perform other functions
prescribed by statute." (Article VI, Section 6(d).)

A 1960 amendment creates the position of "administrative director of
the courts," who "serves at [the Council's] pleasure, and performs
functions delegated by the council or the Chief Justice...."

The Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC) has no constitutional
root. It was created in 1961 when the Legislature authorized its
funding. It is the administrative arm of the Council and performs
certain statutory mandates.