Georgetown Law Journal
[…] Specifically, the Framers of the Constitution envisioned that precedent would serve as a check on “the judicial power,” thus giving the doctrine of precedent constitutional status, and the Supreme Court's case law over the past two hundred years has firmly entrenched the doctrine of precedent in the American legal system.

 

1. The Framers Envisioned Binding Precedent as a Limitation on the Judicial Power

 

       Article III, section 1 of the Constitution reads: “The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” [FN54] Because the Constitution does not explicitly mention precedent, [FN55] the primary question in *634 the debate over the constitutional basis for the doctrine of precedent is whether legal scholarship and thought at the time of the Framing suggests that the Framers did indeed envision the