Views Favoring Nonpublication
[…] Further, if privately published cases constituted, precedent, there would be no way to ensure that counsel would be able to locate and review all related opinions.

The California Judges Association also opposes the bill, citing the following reasons: AB 2404 would create an unconstitutional statute, usurping the Supreme Court's prerogative and violating the separation of powers doctrine. (Article VI, section 14, of the California Constitution provides that "The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate . . . ." [Bold italics added.].) The number of opinions published in California is already staggering. Publication of all written appellate opinions would promote obfuscation and increase the complexity of judicial decision-making.